h2-top

The Adjutant General, South Carolina

MG Livingston | The Adjutant General, South Carolina

Major General Robert E. Livingston, Jr. serves as head of the Military Department of the state of South Carolina. He administers the affairs of the South Carolina Army and Air National Guard, the Emergency Management Division, the State Guard, Youth Challenge, and Americorp. The Governor, by law, is the Commander-in-Chief. The Adjutant General is a Constitutional Officer and has the rank of Major General.

Livingston’s military service began when he enlisted in the South Carolina Army National Guard in March 1978. He was commissioned through the Palmetto Military Academy, Officer Candidate School in 1980 as the Top Honor Graduate. His military education began with his completion of the U.S. Army Infantry School in 1978 and Airborne School in 1979. General Livingston commanded the Task Force 218th in support of Operation Noble Eagle from June 2004 to January 2005. From May 07 to April 08, he commanded Combined Joint Task Force Phoenix (VI) in Afghanistan where he was responsible for the training and mentoring (advising) of the Afghan National Security Forces. His next assignment was Director for Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia. His last assignment was as Director, J5 Coalition Coordination Center, United States Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida where he was responsible for facilitating the exchange between the Command Staff for the United States Central Command and Military Senior National Representative from over 60 countries. He was also charged with providing deployment support for Coalition Countries within the United States Central Command Area of Responsibility.

Livingston is President, Chief Executive Officer and Owner of Gregory Electric Company, Incorporated, which is headquartered in Columbia, South Carolina. Gregory Electric Company is a provider of complete commercial and industrial electrical, utility and telecommunications services with operations in nine states.

Education

  • 1978 Hampden-Sydney College, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry, Hampden-Sydney, Virginia
  • 1980 Georgia Institute of Technology, Bachelor of Electrical Engineering, Atlanta, Georgia
  • 1981 Georgia Institute of Technology, Master of Science, Electrical Engineering, Atlanta, Georgia
  • 1988 University of South Carolina, Master of Business Administration, Columbia, South Carolina
  • 2001 United States Army War College, Master of Science Degree, Strategic Studies, Carlisle, Pennsylvania

Awards

  • Defense Superior Service Medal
  • Legion of Merit
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf
  • Cluster and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • National Defense Service Medal (with Bronze Service Star)
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Overseas Service Ribbon
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass Device and M Device)
  • NATO Medal
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon
  • French Gold National Defense Medal
  • Combat Action Badge
  • Parachutist Badge
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award
  • Army Superior Unit Award

Assignments

  • June 1980 - February 1981, Platoon Leader, Company A, 4th Battalion, 118th Infantry, Winnsboro, South Carolina
  • February 1981 - November 1984, Scout Platoon Leader, Combat Support Company, 4th Battalion, 118th Infantry, Woodruff, South Carolina
  • November 1984 - February 1986, Assistant Engineer Officer, 251st Rear Area Operations Center, Columbia, South Carolina
  • February 1986 - July 1986, Executive Officer, Company D, 122nd Engineer Battalion, Batesburg, South Carolina
  • July 1986 - July 1990, Commander, Company A, 122nd Engineer Battalion, McCormick, South Carolina
  • July 1990 - September 1993, Commander, 125th Engineer Company, Bishopville, South Carolina
  • September 1993 - March 1997, S3, 178th Engineer Battalion, 218th Infantry Brigade, Rock Hill, South Carolina
  • March 1997 - February 2001, Commander, 178th Engineer Battalion, 218th Infantry Brigade, Rock Hill, South Carolina
  • February 2001 - July 2001, Executive Officer, 59th Troop Command, West Columbia, South Carolina
  • July 2001 - July 2002, Commander, 122nd Engineer Battalion, Edgefield, South Carolina
  • July 2002 - April 2004, Director of Training, Plans, Operations & Training Division, State Area Command, South Carolina Army National Guard, Columbia, South Carolina
  • April 2004 - June 2004, Deputy Commander, 218th Infantry Brigade (Separate), Newberry, South Carolina
  • June 2004 - January 2005, Commander, Task Force 218, Fort Jackson, South Carolina
  • January 2005 - October 2005, Deputy Commander, 218th Infantry Brigade (Separate), Newberry, South Carolina
  • October 2005 - May 2007, Commander, 218th Infantry Brigade (Separate), Newberry, South Carolina
  • May 2007 - April 2008, Commander, Combined Joint Task Force Phoenix (VI), Kabul, Afghanistan
  • April 2008 - August 2008, Commander, 218th Infantry Brigade (Separate), Newberry, South Carolina
  • August 2008 - December 2008, Director for Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
  • January 2009 - November 2009, Director, J5 Coalition Coordination Center, United States Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida
  • December 2009 - January 2011, Deputy Director, J5, United States Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida
  • January 2011 - Present, The Adjutant General, Joint Force Headquarters, South Carolina, South Carolina Army National Guard

Memberships

  • Past President Army Engineer Association of South Carolina
  • Army Engineer Association of the United States
  • National Guard Association of the United States
  • Past Board of Director’s Member and Small Business Task Force Chairman for the
  • South Carolina Chamber of Commerce - Currently a member
  • United States Chamber of Commerce
  • Association of General Contractors
  • Associated Builders and Contractors
  • Governor’s Task Force on School to Work
  • Past President of Capital Rotary Club
  • Past Secretary of Mount Tabor Lutheran Church, West Columbia, South Carolina (Currently a member)

Other

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

  • Second Lieutenant ARNG 27 June 1980
  • First Lieutenant ARNG 26 June 1983
  • Captain ARNG 23 October 1986
  • Major ARNG 15 September 1993
  • Lieutenant Colonel ARNG 22 December 1997
  • Colonel ARNG 2 July 2002
  • Brigadier General (Line) ARNG 14 November 2005
  • Major General (Line) ARNG 28 January 2009

Copyright © 2014 South Carolina National Guard
Web Design by TheDesignGroupOnline.com